The Carlton Junior Academy

TCJA Term Dates 2021 22

TCJA Term Dates 2022 23

 

Dates 2021/22

September

Weds 1st      INSET Day

Thurs 2nd     Children back in school

w/c Mon 6th  Curriculum letters

Tues 7th       Y5 School Swimming starts

Weds 8th      Y6 DARE starts

Mon 13th       Meet the Teacher 2.00pm

Thurs 16th    10am Rev. Wendy assembly

Friday 24th    INSET day – appraisal/CPOMS training/Leadership time

tbc                   MTC Parental workshop

tbc                Y5/6 Safety Zone

 

October

Weds 6th      Parents’ Evening

Thurs 7th      Parents’ Evening

Individual photos (Y6 1st)

Y6 Science day

tbc                 Harvest Festival

 

HALF TERM – 18th to 29th October

November

Tues 2nd        Y6 V&A Art experience
Thurs 11th     Remembrance Assembly

Mon 15th       Anti-bullying Week

Fri 19th          Children in Need

Weds 24th Flu Spray all children

Fri 26th Celebration Assemblies:-9am – Y5 & Y6 9.30am – Y3 & Y4

December

Weds 1st     DARE Graduation

Fri 3rd          Christmas Fair 3pm

Mon 6th          11am dress rehearsal

Weds 8th     2pm & 6pm Christmas Production

Fri 10th        Christmas Production 9.30 am

Fri 10th Christmas Jumper Day and dinner

Tues 14th     Rev. Wendy to make Christingles

Tues 14th     Y3/4 party pm

Weds 15th   Year 5/6 party pm

Thurs 16th   Christingle Assembly 2-3pm

Fri 17th        Final Celebration Assembly

tbc               Evolution Dance Festival

 

CHRISTMAS HOLIDAY – 20th to 31st December

January

Tues, 4th First day back

Tues 18th       Y6 SATs parent meeting

Fri 21st          Y6 Shakespeare Dance workshop

Fri 28th         Y6 Online First aid workshop

Mon 31st       Y4 Ancient Egyptian workshop

 

February

Tues 8th        Internet Safety day

Tues 8th           Parents’ Evening

Weds 9th       Parents’ Evening

 

HALF TERM 14th – 18th February

March

Thurs 3rd     World Book Day

Mon 7th       Mock SATs week

Frid 18th      Red Nose Day

Mon 21st      Shakespeare week

Weds 23rd   Seeds to Success Celebration Assembly

Thurs 24th   Uniform Swap

Fri 25th       ‘Thanks for all you do’ assemblies for parents/carers

Thurs 31st   Y6 Yoga starts

tbc               Bikeability

April

Fri 1st    Final Awards Assembly

 

                                  EASTER 4th April – 18th April

Tues 19th       First day back

Tues 19th      Silver Birch class swimming resumes

Thurs 28th    Book Fair arrives in school

 

May

Mon 2nd       May Day – school closed

Mon 9th       Y6 SATs week

Fri 27th        Jubilee Lunch & Celebration Afternoon

 

HALF TERM 30th May – 3rd June

June

w/c Mon 6th Multiplication check window opens – Y4s

Thurs 9th     Class photos

Fri 10th        Y6 online workshop – ‘Coping with Challenges’

Fri 24th        INSET – school closed

Mon 27th     INSET – school closed

 

July

Fri 1st          Y6 online workshop – ‘Empathy & Migration’

Mon 11th      Year 2 – New Parents’ meeting 5pm

Tues 12th     am Sports Day

Weds 13th    Y6 TCA/CLW  transition day

Weds 13th     Y2 – Visit morning and new classes

Thurs 14th   Seeds to Success Celebration Assembly

Thurs 14th    Attendance Reward Yr6 – Bowling

Weds 20th    Family Afternoon and picnic lunch – Enterprise event

Thurs 21st    Last awards assembly

Fri  22nd       Y6 Leavers’ assembly

tbc               Hagg Farm visit

Weds 27th    Last day of term

Thurs 28th    First day of summer holiday

School Calendar 2020 21

Request for Leave Of Absence Form